Australasian Institute of Emergency Services


Honour Board

National President*

  • Joseph Hugh (Lew) Lewis-Hughes OBE, LFAIES New South Wales (12 April 1977 - 1st National President)
  • Brian Lancaster LFAIES South Australia
  • Alan Alder OAM, LFAIES Victoria
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES Tasmania
  • John Rice LFAIES Australian Capital Territory
  • Alan Marshall C.StJ, LFAIES Victoria 2010 - 2014
  • Barry Archer1 MAIES New South Wales 2014
  • Scott Milne2 FAIES Australian Capital Territory 2015
  • Steve Jenkins MAIES Queensland 2015
  • Robert Maul LFAIES, JP 2021 - current

General Secretary / National Registrar*

  • Raymond Lennox LFAIES (1977 - 1996)
  • Robert Maul LFAIES, JP (1996 - 2015)
  • Peter Schar AdvDipPS(Emergency Management), FAIES (2015 - )

Life Members*

The following members have been recognised for their long and significant contributions to the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services and elevated to life membership.

  • Joseph H. Lewis-Hughes OBE, LFAIES New South Wales
  • Brian Lancaster LFAIES South Australia
  • Raymond Lennox LFAIES
  • Bernard Dowling LFAIES New South Wales
  • Alan Alder OAM, LFAIES Victoria
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES Tasmania
  • Robert Maul LFAIES, JP New South Wales
  • Barry Presgrave OAM, LFAIES, JP South Australia
  • Alan Marshall C.StJ, LFAIES Victoria
  • Michael Davis AM, ASM, LFAIES Queensland
  • John Rice LFAIES Australian Capital Territory
  • Peter McMurtrie OA, KStJ, FPA, LFAIES Queensland
  • Ronald Melton LFAIES Queensland
  • Les Batchelor LFAIES Tasmania
  • Ron Jones LFAIES Tasmania

*Ranked in date order
1Resigned 2015
2Acting 2015

AIES Awards

AIES National Medal for Excellence

  • 2022 - Ron Jones LFAIES
    In recognition of his over 30 years of involvement with the AIES both as a member and as President of the Tasmania Division, including his outstanding service to both the AIES and other Tasmanian emergency management organisations over a prolonged period.
  • 2021 - Jenny Crump FAIES
    For excellence and outstanding management provided to the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services in various roles from 2010 to 2021 including member, Secretary and Treasurer of the Queensland Division Management Committee and, in particular, as the National Treasurer.
  • 2020 - David Parsons FAIES
    In recognition of his loyalty, devotion and outstanding service as a member of the NSW Division Management Committee and the Institute generally.
  • 2020 - Alan Marshall C.StJ, AFIML, LFAIES
    For excellence and outstanding leadership of the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services from 2005 to 2020 in the roles of National President, Director representing Victoria on the Board, Victorian Division President and Victorian Divisional Management Committee Member.
  • 2015 - Robert Maul JP, LFAIES Australasian Institute of Emergency Services
    For excellence and outstanding leadership of the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services as General Registrar/Company Secretary and member of the National Board 1997 to 2015
  • 2012 - Deputy Commissioner Ian Stewart APM Queensland Police Service
    In recognition for his exceptional leadership as Queensland's inaugural State Disaster Coordinator during the response to the 2010/11 flood and cyclone events, including Tropical Cyclone Yasi.

AIES National Award for Excellence

  • 2014 - Mr Alan Alder OAM, LFAIES
  • In recognition of excellent and outstanding leadership and management service rendered to the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services and members for more than 30 years.
  • 2013 - Mr Maurice Massie APM, LFAIES
  • In recognition of excellent and outstanding leadership and management service rendered to the Australasian Institute of Emergency Services and members for more than 30 years.

Long Service Award Certificates

40 Years Distinctive Long Service

  • Brett Neve MAIES
  • David Parsons FAIES
  • Ann Pritchard MAIES
  • Clifford Pritchard MAIES

30 Years Dedicated Long Service

  • Mal Barron MAIES
  • Les Batchelor LFAIES
  • Albert Bennett MAIES
  • Ronal Gillies MAIES
  • Major General Brian (Horrie) Howard AO MC (Rtd) MAIES
  • Alisa Howe MAIES
  • Ron Jones LFAIES
  • Richard Lasslett MAIES
  • Alan Marshall C.StJ, AFIML, LFAIES
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES
  • Ian Munro AFSM, FAIES
  • Anthony Oxford ASM, OAM, CStJ MAIES
  • Kevin Perry ESM MAIES
  • Gregory Snape FAIES
  • Donald Tomkins MAIES
  • Costa Zakis FAIES

20 Year Meritorious Long Service

  • Gordon Blair FAIES
  • Alan Brinkworth MAIES
  • Graeme Craig MAIES
  • Grant Coultman-Smith OAM, VA, BJ, JP, MEmergMgt, BSocSc, DipBus, FBIA, FAIES
  • Karl Cronan MAIES
  • Daniele Fraticelli MAIES
  • Peter Geard OAM ESM JP FAIES
  • Ian Manock MAIES
  • Graeme McGee MAIES
  • Kevin O'Callaghan ESM, MAIES
  • Andrew Pinfold MAIES
  • Craig Ronan FAIES

10 year Diligent Long Service

  • Matthew Apps MAIES
  • David Arthur MAIES
  • Roger Benson MAIES
  • Douglas Caulfield OAM, RFD, FAIES, Adv Dip Public Safety (EM)
  • Sean Curtin MAIES
  • Ian Earle VA, JP, MAIES
  • Rob Hines MAIES
  • Stephen Jenkins FAIES
  • Bob Kemnitz MAIES
  • Marco Klomp CEM, BEmergMgt, MAIES
  • Michael Langley MAIES
  • William Little MAIES
  • Richard Lodder MStJ, MAIES
  • Mark Owens MAIES
  • Cameron Powell MAIES
  • Alan Rollinson MAIES
  • Brian Soall MAIES
  • Glen Stickland MAIES
  • John Taubman MAIES
  • Timothy Williams MAIES
  • Harold Wolpert MAIES
  • Michael Wongung MAIES
  • Neil Wright MAIES

Foundation Members - 12 April 1977

Interim National Council

An interim Council was appointed at the first meeting of the AIES conducted at the National Emergency Management Centre, Mt Macedon (now Australian Emergency Management Institute [AEMI]), Victoria.

  • Joseph H. Lewis-Hughes - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service and Counter Disaster New South Wales (Chairman)
  • Lt Col Alan Windsor - Director, State Emergency Service Queensland
  • M.D Currie - Victoria
  • Lt Col L.G Gardiner- Tasmania
  • Brian Lancaster - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service South Australia
  • Lt Col Mal Bromell - Director, State Emergency Service Western Australia
  • Air Vice Marshal Nick Carter - Director, National Emergency Management College Mount Macedon Victoria - (representing Commonwealth)
  • Air Vice Marshall William Townsend - Director, New South Wales State Emergency Service and Counter Disaster (Absent)

Members

  • Keith Alcock - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Col Charles Allen - Assistant Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Chris Cullen - Personnel Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • James Donohoe - Chief Liaison Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Maj Alan Grant - Chief Training Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • William Edgar Hulcombe - Chief Engineer, Public Works Department New South Wales
  • Greg James - Local Government New South Wales
  • Raymond Lennox - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Robert Maul - Chief Operations and Plans Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Valerie Martin - Division Controller, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Robert Moran - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Norman Henry Piper - Chief Engineer, Sydney Water New South Wales
  • James Pullin - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Michael Rushbrook - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Air Vice Marshall William Townsend - Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Ian Charles Walker - Training Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Leslie Watson - Local Controller, State Emergency Service City Of Sydney Council New South Wales
  • Thelma Crouch - Queensland
  • Joseph Johnson - Queensland
  • Harry Pegg - Queensland
  • Thomas See - Queensland
  • Lloyd Williams - Queensland
  • John Horlock - Victoria
  • Ian Benjamin - South Australia
  • William Brassington - South Australia
  • Barbara Bray - South Australia
  • John Gibson - South Australia
  • Phillip Green - South Australia
  • Roger Halliday - South Australia Police
  • Noel Hodges - South Australia
  • Fred Lane - South Australia Police
  • Stuart McCloed
  • Lt Col Ronald Nicholls - Director, State Emergency Service South Australia
  • David Sartian - South Australia
  • Alan Beer, Principal Staff Officer (Training), State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Brian Brand, Regional Officer, State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Lt Col Les Gardner, Principal Staff Officer (Planning), State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Gayle Paltridge, Director of Emergency Services and State Fire Commissioner Tasmania
  • Peter Patmore, Regional Officer, State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Joe Paul, Principal Staff Officer (Operations), State Emergency Service Tasmania