Australian Institute of Emergency Services

Honour Board

National President*

  • Joseph Hugh (Lew) Lewis-Hughes OBE, LFAIES New South Wales (12 April 1977 - 1st National President)
  • Brian Lancaster LFAIES South Australia
  • Alan Ader OAM, LFAIES Victoria
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES Tasmania
  • John Rice LFAIES Australian Capital Territory
  • Alan Marshall C.StJ, LFAIES Victoria
  • Barry Archer1 MAIES New South Wales 2014
  • Scott Milne2 FAIES Australian Capital Territory 2015
  • Steve Jenkins MAIES Queensland 2015 - current

General Secretary / National Registrar*

  • Raymond Lennox LFAIES (1977 - 1996)
  • Robert Maul LFAIES, JP (1996 - 2015)
  • Peter Schar AdvDipPS(Emergency Management), FAIES (2015 - )

Life Members*

The following members have been recognised for their long and significant contributions to the Australian Institute of Emergency Services and elevated to life membership.


  • Joseph H. Lewis-Hughes OBE, LFAIES New South Wales
  • Brian Lancaster LFAIES South Australia
  • Raymond Lennox LFAIES
  • Bernard Dowling LFAIES New South Wales
  • Alan Alder OAM, LFAIES Victoria
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES Tasmania
  • Robert Maul LFAIES, JP New South Wales
  • Barry Presgrave OAM, LFAIES, JP South Australia
  • Alan Marshall C.StJ, LFAIES Victoria
  • Michael Davis AM, ASM, LFAIES Queensland
  • John Rice LFAIES Australian Capital Territory
  • Peter McMurtrie OA, KStJ, FPA, LFAIES Queensland
  • Ronald Melton LFAIES Queensland
  • Les Batchelor LFAIES Tasmania
  • Ron Jones LFAIES Tasmania

*Ranked in date order
1Resigned 2015
2Acting 2015


AIES AWARDS

AIES National Medal for Excellence

  • 2015 - Robert Maul JP, LFAIES Australian Institute of Emergency Services
  • For excellence and outstanding leadership of the Australian Institute of Emergency Services as General Registrar/Company Secretary and member of the National Board 1997 to 2015
  • 2012 - Deputy Commissioner Ian Stewart APM Queensland Police Service
  • In recognition for his exceptional leadership as Queensland's inaugural State Disaster Coordinator during the response to the 2010/11 flood and cyclone events, including Tropical Cyclone Yasi.

AIES National Award for Excellence

  • 2014 - Mr Alan Alder OAM, LFAIES
  • In recognition of excellent and outstanding leadership and management service rendered to the Australian Institute of Emergency Services and members for more than 30 years.
  • 2013 - Mr Maurice Massie APM, LFAIES
  • In recognition of excellent and outstanding leadership and management service rendered to the Australian Institute of Emergency Services and members for more than 30 years.

LONG SERVICE AWARD CERTIFICATES

30 Years Dedicated Long Service

  • Mal Barron MAIES
  • Les Batchelor LFAIES
  • Ron Jones LFAIES
  • Maurice Massie QPM, LFAIES

20 Year Meritorious Long Service

  • Gordon Blair FAIES
  • Roger Brown FAIES
  • Peter Geard MAIES
  • Darrell Johnson FAIES
  • Graeme McGee MAIES
  • David Paton APM, FAIES

10 year Diligent Long Service

  • Andrew Johns MAIES
  • Neil Wright MAIES

Foundation Members - 12 April 1977

Interim National Council

An interim Council was appointed at the first meeting of the AIES conducted at the National Emergency Management Centre, Mt Macedon (now Australian Emergency Management Institute [AEMI]), Victoria.

  • Joseph H. Lewis-Hughes - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service and Counter Disaster New South Wales (Chairman)
  • Lt Col Alan Windsor - Director, State Emergency Service Queensland
  • M.D Currie - Victoria
  • Lt Col L.G Gardiner- Tasmania
  • Brian Lancaster - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service South Australia
  • Lt Col Mal Bromell - Director, State Emergency Service Western Australia
  • Air Vice Marshal Nick Carter - Director, National Emergency Management College Mount Macedon Victoria - (representing Commonwealth)
  • Air Vice Marshall William Townsend - Director, New South Wales State Emergency Service and Counter Disaster (Absent)

Members

  • Keith Alcock - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Col Charles Allen - Assistant Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Chris Cullen - Personnel Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • James Donohoe - Chief Liaison Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Maj Alan Grant - Chief Training Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • William Edgar Hulcombe - Chief Engineer, Public Works Department New South Wales
  • Greg James - Local Government New South Wales
  • Raymond Lennox - Deputy Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Robert Maul - Chief Operations and Plans Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Valerie Martin - Division Controller, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Robert Moran - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Norman Henry Piper - Chief Engineer, Sydney Water New South Wales
  • James Pullin - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Michael Rushbrook - Division Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Air Vice Marshall William Townsend - Director, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Ian Charles Walker - Training Officer, State Emergency Service & Counter Disaster New South Wales
  • Leslie Watson - Local Controller, State Emergency Service City Of Sydney Council New South Wales
  • Thelma Crouch - Queensland
  • Joseph Johnson - Queensland
  • Harry Pegg - Queensland
  • Thomas See - Queensland
  • Lloyd Williams - Queensland
  • John Horlock - Victoria
  • Ian Benjamin - South Australia
  • William Brassington - South Australia
  • Barbara Bray - South Australia
  • John Gibson - South Australia
  • Phillip Green - South Australia
  • Roger Halliday - South Australia Police
  • Noel Hodges - South Australia
  • Fred Lane - South Australia Police
  • Stuart McCloed
  • Lt Col Ronald Nicholls - Director, State Emergency Service South Australia
  • David Sartian - South Australia
  • Alan Beer, Principal Staff Officer (Training), State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Brian Brand, Regional Officer, State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Lt Col Les Gardner, Principal Staff Officer (Planning), State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Gayle Paltridge, Director of Emergency Services and State Fire Commissioner Tasmania
  • Peter Patmore, Regional Officer, State Emergency Service Tasmania
  • Joe Paul, Principal Staff Officer (Operations), State Emergency Service Tasmania